Sodium oleate also goes by the name oleic acids soap. It is a white powder to slightly yellowish or pale brownish-yellow powder. The alkaline sodium oleate dissolves in water.
Product name: Sodium Oleate
Properties of Sodium Oleate
Sodium oleate (CAS: 143-19-1) is soluble both in water and ethyl Alcohol; it is not soluble when benzene.
Sodium Oleate ?
Sodium oleate, alias sodium octadecenoate, cis-9-octadecenol, oleol, cis-9-octadecenol, (Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol, 9-octadecenol, octadecenol.The density of sodium oleate: 0.9 g/cm3; Melting point: 232-235°C(lit. It has a boiling point of 359.999 °C AT760 mmHg, flashpoint at 270.099 °C, and storage conditions below -20 °C. You will notice a distinct smell and taste. Can sodium oleate be toxic to skin? While the substance isn’t thought to cause any harm, contact with it through injuries, lesions, or cuts can lead to health issues. Exposure to the material repeatedly can lead to skin drying, cracking and flaking.
It is easily soluble in alcohol, water. The main ingredient in soaps made of olive oil is sodium acid. It is the principal component of soaps made from tallow. This can be produced by mixing sodium hydroxide (oleic acid) with it. These compounds are hydrophilic, as well as hydrophobic, with good emulsification, transparency and detergents. They also have high solubility and stability in hot water.
Why are sodium oleate and SODIUM OLATE solubles in water? They contain moderate levels of hydroxide and have a pH greater than 7. They can neutralize acids using their ability to react with bases.
The sodium oleate can slow oxidize coloring in the air to make the color darker and create rancid. It is caused by the oxidation oleic acid, which causes the double bond to be broken to create a putrid substance like nonaldehyde. To promote decay, it is important to avoid incorporating highly unsaturated acid. In 10 times more water than sodium oleate, it dissolves and bubbles into a viscous fluid. Due to partial hydrolysis of insoluble acid soap, sodium hydroxide and sodium oleate, the alkaline solution forms an opacified liquid. It is non-hydrolyzed and neutral. About 20 times more ethanol dissolves it. It’s slightly insoluble when used with petroleum ether or other organic solvents.
To form a precipitate, sodium oleate reacts in a way with other alkali metals.
The general properties of salt are not volatile. In water, the ions can be totally dissociated by adding strong acid. This can turn salt into hydroxyl acids-free. It does not crystallize once the soap liquid has cooled. The calcium and magnesium salts found in the hard water will cause precipitation of insoluble magnesium and calcium soap.
How does Sodium Oleate get made?
You can make sodium oleate by neutralizing sodium hydroxide and sodium carbonate in an alcoholic solution of the oleic acids.
Teng of the oleic acid may be dispersed in 100mLs of 95% alcohol. Next, add 0.5mol/L to sodium hydroxide solution. Use phenolphthalein for an indicator. Once the soap has reached the equivalence level, it is removed from the water and filtered. The crude product can still be extracted if precipitation has not occurred.
Sodium Oleate ?
One of the major ingredients in soap, sodium oleate can also be used as an embussifier. The medicine uses sodium oleate. It’s used for the treatment of Cholelithiasis. The oil-based cosmetics contain sodium oleate as a surfactant and cleaning agent. These are examples of sodium oilate:
Soaps made from olive oil or tallow soaps contain sodium oleate as the primary ingredient.
As a food coating agent such as for vegetable and fruit surface coatings, sodium oleate may be combined with ethylene dioxide and high boron alcohol.
You can use sodium oleate to inhibit the corrosion of aluminum, its alloys and iron as well as copper.
An anionic surfactant used to waterproof fabric is sodium oleate
It is used for medicine. It’s used to treat cholelithiasis.
The oil-based cosmetics contain sodium oleate, which is used in a number of ways. It can be used as an emulsifier and surfactant.
The production of industrial lubricants and insoluble metallic steel stearates is done using sodium oleate
As a water-repellent for textiles, sodium oleate is also an option.
An anionic surfactant can be sodium oleate
You can use sodium oleate as a flotation agents for mining.
The laboratory reagent sodium oleate in the manufacture of chemicals and other oils is used
Technical data of Sodium Oleate
Light yellow to white powder
Loss on Drying, %
alkali free, %
water solubility testing, 10%
Solubility test of ethyl alcohol, 5%
Shipping and Packing of Sodium Oleate
Many types of packaging are available depending on sodium oleate content.
Sodium oleate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Shipping of sodium oleate: can be sent by sea, air or express once payment has been received.
Sodium Oleate Powder Properties
sodium octadecenoate – cis-9–octadecenol – oleol – cis-9–octadecenol –
(Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol,
Sodium Oleate powder Health & Safety Information